Marriage Record of Four Reformed Congregations in the Towns of Germantown, Gallatin, Copake, and Hillsdale, Columbia County, New York, 1736-1899

 

Germantown Reformed Church (1736-1899)

 

Gallatin Reformed Church (1755-1899)

(Stissing Church)

(Reformed Dutch Church of Greenbush)

(Vedder Church)

 

West Copake Reformed Church (1784-1899)

(Reformed Low Dutch Church of Taucanic)

Protestant Reformed Dutch Church of Copake)

 

Hillsdale Reformed Church (1781-1792)

(Dutch Church of New Claverack)

(Krum Church)

 

Transcribed by Arthur C. M. Kelly 1971

 

Germantown Reformed Church

 

3/_/1747          Johann Osterhaut                      s of Geissbert

16                    Mareitge Decker                      dau of Johan, departed?

 

2/7/1749          John Benn                                s of Hu

61                    Antgen Decker                         dau of Jacob

 

12/2/1749        Micael Harder

76                    Lentgen Decker

 

3/29/1757        Arent Decker                           s of Jan, M. Lowingston

114                  Mareitge Schaurmann               dau of N;, M. Lowingston

 

1/16/1846        William A. Decker                    24y, store clerk, Tivoli

588                  Catherine C. Harvey                 23y, seamstress, Red Hook

Wit:  Catherine Rockefeller and Wm. Serperly, Germantown

 

10/16/1871      William Megley                         Germantown

695                  Elizabeth Decker                      Wit:  Mrs. Jeannie D. Bowdine

 

10/14/1885      Arthur H. Kelley                       23y, Clermont

757                  Lizzie Decker                           19y, Red Hook

Wit:  Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Moore

 

12/30/1885      Archer Cole                             21 y, Clermont

758                  Mary Decker                            18y, Clermont

Wit:  Wm. Brown and Alice Kelly

 

Gallatin Reformed Church

 

12/10/1805      John Decker                             s of Cornelius, Gallatin

1049                Maria Shaver                            dau of Jacob, Gallatin

 

10/25/1808      John Cline                                Granger

1069                Caty Decker                             Gallatin

 

8/27/1809        Bengamin Deckker                   Clermont

1075                Elizebeth Cone

 

11/_/1816        Peter Deckker                          North East

1133                Elizebeth Jacobi                        Ancram

 

2/23/1833        Henry Decker                           Livingston

1231                Hannah Decker                        Taghkanick

Wit:  Jacob Seidam, John Best, Jr.

 

6/12/1860        Garret H. Kilmer                      s. of J;, Milan

1299                Audelia Decker                        dau of J., Milan

 

5/6/1880          William H. Decker                    Gallatin

1356                Mary E. Ham                           Gallatin, dau of Simon

 

West Copake Reformed

 

11/20/1787      Jan Schneyder

2004                Anatje Decker

 

12/7/1788        Peter Cruin jr                            Tauchanick

2005                Chloe Decker                           Tauchanick

 

10/23/1841      Milo Decker                             Copake

2046                Maria Knickerbacker               Copake

Wit:  Rowland Sweet and Jacob Knickerbakcer

 

4/25/1849        Silas Decker                             Copake

2059                Almira Post                              Copake

Wit:  Mrs. James Knickerbacker and Mrs. Langdon

 

11/24/1853      Walter L. Lampman                  $3

2090                Elisabeth A. Decker

 

1/10/1857        Ambrose Decker                      $4

2111                Perlina C. Cook

 

12/31/1857      Edwin H. Decker                      $5

2116                Mrs. Eliza Sweet

 

5/12/1859        Jacob Decker                           $5

2121                Almira Carle

 

5/12/1860        Eli Decker                                $2

2127                Mary Jane Hulet                       Ancram

 

7/24/1867        David Langdon                         Copake

2150                Elizabeth Decker                      Copake

 

11/24/1867      Cornelius Decker                      Copake

2152                Mary Wheeler                          Copake

 

9/30/1869        John Karl                                 Copake

2157                Elizabeth Decker

 

1871                Samuel Bush                             Taghkanic

#2170              Alzina Decker                           Taghkanic

 

8/26/1875        G. Frank Decker                      Taghkanic

2184                Minnie E. Concklin                   Copake

 

10/4/1876        Robert Myers                           Taghkanic

2188                Phoeba Decker                        Taghkanic

 

11/16/1879      Raymond Decker                     $2, Hollowville

2209                Maria Whitbeck                       Martindale

 

12/6/1879        George Mc Cauley                   $4, Copake

2210                Ella J. Decker                           Ancram

 

2/19/1880        Lester Halver                            $3, West Copake

2213                Augusta Decker                        Copake

 

11/20/1883      James S. Legg                          $1.25, Kingston

2233                Carrie Decker                          Taghkanic

 

3/9/1887          Lester Shults                             $5, Hillsdale

2256                Emily C. Decker                       Taghkanic

 

3/19/1891        George R. Decker                    $5, Taghkanic

2275                Amanda Decker                       Taghkanic

 

2/1/1893          Charles B. Miller                      Galatin

2279                Mary C. Decker                       Ancram

 

1/26/1897        Philer D. Hossaple                    Copake

2306                Ida B. Decker                          West Copake