Descendants of Jan Broersen Decker

Notes


2228. Cameron Dean Coty

Obituary Details
Provided by our funeral home and the National Obituary Archive*

Cameron D. Coty

Cameron ``Dean`` Coty, 28, of Midland, died Wednesday, April 2, 2003, at his
home after an illness. He was born June 21, 1974 in Midland. He attended Bullock
Creek Schools, graduating in 1992. He had attended Delta College. Dean was
presently working at Firehouse 5 Car Wash. He enjoyed writing poetry and
collecting eagles. He also greatly enjoyed talking on the internet and helping
people. We will always remember Dean as the good guy, the one who always wanted
to make everyone happy. He fought a hard battle in his 28 years of life, but he
learned a lot. Life will go on and Dean would be the first to say be happy. He
is survived by his parents, Ernest Darrell and Sandra Kay (Hintz) Coty of
Midland; two brothers, Timothy James and Darrell Lee, both of Midland;
grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Hintz of Midland, and Jolene Waldfogel of
Everett; several aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces and nephews, including Hayli and
Miranda.

~SERVICES~
Funeral services for Dean will take place at 11 a.m. Monday, April 7, 2003, from
the Ware-Smith-Woolever Funeral Chapel, 1200 West Wheeler Street. Pastor Rick
Fairfield of the Apostolic Temple in Sanford will officiate with burial in Lee
Township Cemetery.

~VISITATION~
Dean`s family will receive friends at the funeral home from 6-8 p.m. today,
Sunday from 2-4 & 6-8 p.m., and on Monday from 10 a.m. until time of service.

~MEMORIALS~
Those planning an expression of sympathy are asked to consider the Midland
County Council on Aging, or the charity of their choice.

(Obituary also in Midland Daily News, April 6, 2003)


1993. Jack Edward Waldfogel

Birth Name: John Edward Fairchild

Mandy Jo Ashley
Born 13 Aug 1986
Clare, Michigan

Jack E. Waldfogel, of Evart, passed away Thursday, June 15, 2017 at Spectrum Health Blodgett Hospital in East Grand Rapids. He was 64. Jack was born in Ludington on October 22, 1952 and graduated from Dow High School in Midland on June 9th, 1971. Mr. Waldfogel served in the U.S. Air Force for nine years and was a proud veteran of the war in Vietnam. Jack married Sally Ann Priest on July 8, 1989 at the Pentecostal Church in Big Rapids.
Jack had a life-long passion for speed. He loved motorcycles, snowmobiles and fast cars. He enjoyed racing both on the circuit and off. If it wasn't fast enough for him, he would change the motor to make it go faster. It was all about speed and the rush of adrenaline. Jack also enjoyed painting pictures and fishing. He worked hard and played hard. He touched the lives of numerous people who worked with him. Jack is survived by his best friend and wife Sally Waldfogel of Evart, and children Sam(Jen) Waldfogel of Florida, Sonny (Sarah) Waldfogel of Florida, Mandi (Steven) Buzzell of Grand Rapids, Meagan Waldfogel of Evart, nine grandchildren, three sisters, three brothers, and many nieces and nephews. He was preceded in death by his parents, John Fairchild, and Edward and Joline Waldfogel and brother Jeff. Funeral services for Jack Edward Waldfogel will be held at 1:00 pm Tuesday, June 20th at the Corey Funeral Home in Evart with visitation from 6:00 to 8:00 pm Monday, June 19th. Mr. Waldfogel will be interred at Forest Hill Cemetary in Evart, MI with full military honors. He will be missed by all who knew him.

Source: https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net/?action=obituaries.obit_view&CFID=af12cf17-ccf2-4e64-a79e-cc4724ed6171&CFTOKEN=0&o_id=4264665&fh_id=13675


2233. Jeffery Dean Waldfogel Jr

Birthday was listed as 14 Dec. Age at death July 2007 was 23.

Jeffery D. Waldfogel Jr.
NEWPORT NEWS - Jeffery Dean Waldfogel, Jr., age 23, died Tuesday, July 3, 2007, as a result of a traffic accident in North Carolina. Jeff was currently employed at David's Towing and loved his work there as a Tow Truck Operator. It can truly be said that he left this world doing something that he enjoyed with a passion. He was a lifelong Peninsula resident, a 2002 graduate of Menchville High School and attended Old Dominion University. Left to cherish his memories are his wife, Sarah Makepeace Waldfogel; his mother, Karen M. Waldfogel; one sister, Jennifer Waldfogel; maternal grandparents, Robert and Patricia Murray, all of Newport News; and a host of aunts, uncles and cousins. He was preceded in death by his father, Jeffery Dean Waldfogel, Sr. A Mass of Christian Burial will be conducted by Father Kenneth E. Wood at 2 p.m. at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church on Monday, July 9, 2007. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the SPCA, 523 J. Clyde Morris Blvd., Newport News, VA 23601. Arrangements by W.J. Smith & Son Funeral Home.
Published in the Daily Press from 7/5/2007 - 7/7/2007.

Source: http://www.legacy.com/dailypress/DeathNotices.asp?Page=Lifestory&PersonId=90203388 Retrieved 7/7/2007 through http://www.dailypress.com